(LightStore.co.za is the online division of Touchstone Lighting (Pty) Ltd.)

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and we will always only use your personal information as is necessary and only within the confines of all prevailing legislation. We shall, at all times, take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure that your privacy is not compromised.

LightStore.co.za will never sell, share or trade your personal information.

If you subscribe to our newsletter the personal information we collect will include your email address only.

Trade Partner Program membership applications may require, inter alia, the following information which we will collect via the online application form:

    • Name
    • Surname
    • Registered company name
    • Company registration number
    • Company VAT number (If applicable)
    • Website
    • Email
    • Street address
    • Province and city
    • Office and mobile numbers

Purchases on our website may require the following information which we will collect via our website’s secure checkout procedure:

    • First name
    • Last name
    • Email
    • Street address
    • Province and city
    • Office and mobile numbers
    • Payment details (for Payfast) If applicable.

We may also use your personal information, in particular your email address, to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from our marketing information at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function within the electronic marketing material or email us on [email protected].

LightStore.co.za will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your information will always be safely and securely stored. We will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information including the following:

    • Restricting access to your personal information records.
    • Maintaining IT systems, products or services to prevent unauthorized computer access.
    • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

When you visit LightStore.co.za we may use the available analytical information from your visit. The information we analyze may include:

    • Browser type
    • The LightStore.co.za pages you visited
    • The time spent on those pages, information searched, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation only in order to help us improve our website, services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Any reputable third-party providers, such as secure payment processing service providers, will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

LightStore.co.za is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by LightStore.co.za please contact us at [email protected] and we will resolve the issue immediately.

Where required by law we may disclose your personal information accordingly.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.